South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order or the batterer treatment program may refer the offender to supplemental treatment through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.

    (C)    The provisions of this section subsection (A) create a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and must not be construed to codify the common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."

    SECTION    9.    Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-25-70.    (A)    A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred. A charge may be brought only by presenting the results of the investigation conducted by the law enforcement agency and any other evidence for review by a judge who may issue an arrest warrant upon a showing of probable cause.

    (B)    A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. If no physical manifestation of injury can be determined and there is insufficient probable cause, the officer is not required to make an arrest. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department law enforcement agency.