South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This nonpublic record is not subject to release under Section 34-11-95, the Freedom of Information Act, or another provision of law, except to those authorized law enforcement or court officials who need this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.

    As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail."

SECTION    16.    Section 24-19-10(d)(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 441 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "(i)    under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-7605 for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of less than fifteen years, or less; or/"

SECTION    17.    This act takes effect January 1, 2003, and applies to all offenses occurring on or after that date.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 4:14 P.M.