South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-9-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

    "Section 11-9-85.    For accounting purposes, the Comptroller General shall calculate revenues of the following taxes and fees on an accrual basis:

        (1) stamp and business license;

        (2) alcoholic liquor;

        (3) beer and wine;

        (4) soft drink;

        (5) electric power;

        (6) gasoline and motor fuel;

        (7) admissions, including bingo admissions; and

        (8) sales, use, and casual excise."

SECTION 2.    Section 12-60-30(16)(c)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read: