South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a child under the age of six years can sit with his back straight against the vehicle seat back cushion, with his knees bent over the vehicle's seat edge without slouching, the child may be moved out of the booster seat into the regular back seat and secured by the adult seat belt.

    Any child restraint system of a type sufficient to meet the physical standards prescribed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration at the time of its manufacture is sufficient to meet the requirements of this article."

B.        Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 56-1-50.    (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.

    (B)    The permit is valid only in the operation of:

        (1)    vehicles during the daylight hours after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian;

        (2)    motorcycles, motor scooter scooters, or light motor-driven cycle cycles of five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours after six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee may operate motor scooters or light motor-driven cycles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle, motor scooter, or light motor-driven cycle at any other time unless supervised by the permittee's motorcycle licensed parent or guardian.

    (C)    Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, as provided in subsection (B)(1), the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying The accompanying driver must occupy a seat beside the driver permittee, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle.