South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The remaining five seventy-five dollars must be retained by the department for administrative costs associated with the issuance of the temporary alcohol restricted licenses placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 104, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "Section 56-1-390.    (1)    Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty one hundred dollars for each suspension on his driving record that has not been reinstated. The reinstatement fee may be paid to the clerk of court or magistrate at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere for the offense for which the license is suspended or revoked. If the fee is paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, the clerk or magistrate shall remit the fee to the department pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 56-1-365(B). The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error.

    (2)    All The fees collected by the department under this provision must be distributed as follows: seventy dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles, twenty-nine dollars placed in the state general fund, except and one dollar of the fees listed in subsection (1) must be credited to the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund' established pursuant to Section 56-3-3950. From the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation shall expend funds necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-740(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read: