South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The determination of whether or not a provisional driver's license may be issued pursuant to the provisions of this article as well as reviews of cancellations or suspensions under Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must be made by the director of the department or his designee.

    (B)    Ninety-five dollars of the collected fee must be credited to the General Fund of the State for use of the Department of Public Safety in the hiring and training of additional members of the South Carolina Highway Patrol and Transportation Police."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, if further amended to read:

    "(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence, is twenty one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read: