South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver' license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"

H.    Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(C)    A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor vehicles, automotive three-wheel vehicles, or combinations of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight; provided, that the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category. A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690, which are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the holder of a provisional conditional license, or special restricted license operating a farm truck for the purposes provided in this subsection, may operate the farm truck without an accompanying adult after six o'clock a.m. and no later than nine o'clock p.m., but may not operate a farm truck on a freeway. A person operating a farm truck while holding a provisional conditional driver's license or a special restricted license may not use the farm truck for ordinary domestic purposes or general transportation.

    A classified driver's license shall authorize the licensee to operate a motorcycle or those vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight which are indicated by endorsement on the license. The endorsement may include classifications such as: motorcycle, motorcycle three-wheel vehicle, two-axle truck, three or more axle truck, combination of vehicles, motor-busses, or oversize or overweight vehicles. The department shall determine from the driving demonstration the endorsements to be indicated on the license."

I. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to persons who obtain a beginner's permit after the effective date of this section.

SECTION 17.    Section 56-10-553 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 154 of 1997, is amended to read: