South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence, is twenty one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(1)    obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A thirty one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining five seventy-five dollars must be retained by the department for administrative costs associated with the issuance of the temporary alcohol restricted licenses placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 104, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read: