South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-59-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIABILITY FOR ATTORNEYS' FEES WHERE AN INSURER HAS REFUSED TO PAY A CLAIM AND APPEALS FROM IT, SO AS TO REDUCE FROM NINETY TO FORTY-FIVE THE NUMBER OF DAYS CLAIMS MUST BE PAID AND ESTABLISH A FORTY-FIVE DAY REQUIREMENT FOR PAYMENT WHEN THE PARTIES HAVE REACHED A SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT REGARDING A CLAIM AGAINST THE INSURER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-59-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:

    "(1)    In the event of If a claim, loss, or damage which is covered by a policy of insurance or a contract of a nonprofit hospital service plan or a medical service corporation and the refusal of the insurer, plan, or corporation to pay the claim within ninety forty-five days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or contract and a finding on suit of the contract made by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer, plan, or corporation is liable to pay the holder, in addition to any sum or any amount otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case against the insurer, plan, or corporation. The amount of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment. The amount of the attorneys' fees may not exceed one-third of the amount of the judgment."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-59-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: