South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    excretory functions;

        (f)    the insertion of any part of a person's body, other than the male sexual organ, or of any object into another person's anus or vagina, except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure.;

        (g)    any pose, posture, or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or a minor female's fully or partially developed breasts."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-3-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-3-800.    As used in this article:

        (1)    'Sexual performance' means any a performance or part thereof of a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than eighteen years of age.

        (2)    'Sexual conduct' means actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals.

        (3)    'Performance' means any a play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that is can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons.

        (4)    'Promote' means to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above activities."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:31 A.M.