South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 6-11-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-450. Such hearing All hearings required by this chapter shall must be conducted publicly and both proponents and opponents of the proposed action shall must be given due notice and a full and fair opportunity to be heard."

SECTION    7.    Section 6-11-455 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1992, is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-455.    (A)    If a consolidated or enlarged special purpose district is, pursuant to this chapter, precluded from providing a governmental service to an area within its boundaries, there must not be levied within the area ad valorem taxes for the purpose of providing the service to the remaining portions of the special purpose district.

    (B)    If any area within a special purpose district is a neglected area, there must not be levied within the neglected area ad valorem taxes for the purpose of providing the service to the remaining portions of the special purpose district. No assessment, fee, or other charge may be made or collected from a resident or property owner of a neglected area for the purpose of providing the service to the remaining portions of the special purpose district."

SECTION    8.    Section 6-11-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: