South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If any area within a special purpose district is a neglected area, there must not be levied within the neglected area ad valorem taxes for the purpose of providing the service to the remaining portions of the special purpose district. No assessment, fee, or other charge may be made or collected from a resident or property owner of a neglected area for the purpose of providing the service to the remaining portions of the special purpose district."

SECTION    8.    Section 6-11-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-460. Following the hearing the county board shall, by resolution, make a finding as to whether and to what extent the boundaries of the special purpose district shall be changed or whether the special purpose districts shall be consolidated or abolished. If such finding be affirmative, such resolution shall redefine the boundaries of the special purpose district in such fashion as to make possible appropriate entries in the records of the county auditor and the county treasurer establishing the boundaries of the special purpose district as reconstituted or abolished."

SECTION    9.    Section 6-11-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-470.    (A)    The county board shall give notice of its action to be published once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the county which shall state: