South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    'Neglected subscriber' means any resident or property owner within a neglected area who is subsidizing or who has subsidized any function, system, or service of a special purpose district without the use or benefit of the function, system, or service provided by the special purpose district to others within or without the district or its service area."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-11-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-420.    The county boards of the several counties of the State are authorized to enlarge, diminish, or consolidate, or abolish any existing special purpose districts located within such county and authorize the issuance of general obligation bonds by such special purpose district by the procedure prescribed by this article."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-11-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: