South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If such finding be affirmative, such resolution shall redefine the boundaries of the special purpose district in such fashion as to make possible appropriate entries in the records of the county auditor and the county treasurer establishing the boundaries of the special purpose district as reconstituted or abolished."

SECTION    9.    Section 6-11-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-470.    (A)    The county board shall give notice of its action to be published once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the county which shall state:

        (1)    the results of its action;

        (2)    whether, pursuant to the remaining provisions of this article, bonds of the special purpose district are then to be immediately issued, and, if so, the amount of bonds and the method provided for their payment; and

        (3)    whether, pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-11-10, there will be a new commission or changes made in the personnel of the old commission for the special purpose district as enlarged, diminished, or consolidated, or abolished.

    (B)    If a consolidated or enlarged special purpose district is, pursuant to this chapter, either required to provide or precluded from providing a governmental service to an area within its boundaries, the notice prescribed by subsection (A) also shall include a description of the area in which the governmental service will or will not be provided by the special purpose district and shall identify the political subdivision which is authorized to provide the service."

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:33 A.M.