South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The program participant is thereafter subject to the earnings limitation of Section 9-1-1790. The program participant also must receive the balance in the member's program account by selecting one of the following alternatives:

(1) a lump-sum distribution, paying appropriate taxes; or

(2) to the extent permitted under law, a tax sheltered rollover into an eligible plan.

(I) A member is not eligible to participate in the program if the member has participated previously in and received a benefit under this program or any other state retirement system."

SECTION 4. Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 27C, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system may return to employment covered by the system who has been retired for at least sixty days and earn up to twenty-five forty-five thousand dollars a fiscal year without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system. If the retired member continues in service after having earned twenty-five forty-five thousand dollars in a fiscal year, his retirement allowance must be discontinued during the period of service in the remainder of the fiscal year. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 9-11-90(3) apply. The provisions of this section do not apply to an employee or member of the system who has retired mandatorily because of age pursuant to Section 9-1-1530 If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the system sooner than sixty days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect July 1, 2001, and applies for persons first participating in the TERI program after June 30, 2001.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:12 A.M.