South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-750, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMMUNICATING THREATS RELATING TO USE OF EXPLOSIVE, INCENDIARY, OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN ADDITION TO THE PENALTIES FOR A VIOLATION OF THIS SECTION, THE PRESIDING JUDGE SHALL ORDER THE OFFENDER TO MAKE FULL RESTITUTION FOR THE COST OF RESPONDING TO OR DEALING WITH THE THREAT OR FALSELY CONVEYED INFORMATION REGARDING THE THREATENED USE OF SUCH DEVICES AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE ELEMENTS OF THIS RESTITUTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-750 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 237 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "Section 16-23-750.    A person who communicates a threat or conveys false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to kill, injure, or intimidate any person or to damage or destroy any building or other real or personal property by means of an explosive, incendiary, or destructive device or who aids, agrees with, employs, or conspires with any person to do or cause to be done any of the acts in this section, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years. For a second or subsequent offense, the person must be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than fifteen years. A sentence imposed for a violation of this section must not be suspended and probation must not be granted.

    In addition to the penalties provided for a violation of this section, the presiding judge shall order the offender to make full restitution for the cost of responding to or dealing with the threatened use of or falsely conveyed information relating to the threatened use of such devices.