South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The delegation may elect not to appoint the committee and instead devolve its duties on the county water recreational resources fund committee established pursuant to Section 12-28-2730(D).

    (C)    The funds provided for in subsection (B) must be expended in the respective counties for the protection, promotion, propagation, and management of wildlife and fish and the enforcement of related laws with the approval of the county game fund committee."

SECTION    3.    Section 51-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 51-23-30.    The department shall devise and administer a noncompetitive program of grants to eligible entities within each county area for planning and development for new parks and recreation facilities or renovations of existing facilities. Grant funds may not be used to supplant existing funding for parks and recreation purposes nor may they be used to retire indebtedness incurred prior to July 1, 1988. Grant awards must be made by the department according to criteria and administrative guidelines it shall develop and furnish to potential grant applicants. All grants must be in the form of reimbursements and no grant may be awarded unless the grantee matches the grant in an amount equal to at least twenty percent of the grant. There is created the county parks and recreation fund development committee whose members must be appointed by the legislative delegation representing the county with each delegation member casting a weighted vote in making these appointments. The delegation may elect not to appoint the committee, but may instead devolve the duties of this committee on the county water recreational resources fund established pursuant to Section 12-28-2730(D). All grant applications must be submitted in writing and signed by a majority of the members of the legislative delegation representing the eligible entity applying for the grant approved by the county parks and recreation development fund committee.