South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds for reimbursement must be transferred from funds collected under the provisions of this section.

    (D)    There is established in each county a county water recreational resources fund committee appointed by the legislative delegation representing the county with each delegation member casting a weighted vote in making appointments. The committee shall determine those projects in the county eligible for funding as provided in subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-9-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1988, is further amended to read:

    "Section 50-9-910.    (A)    Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16, except for violations of marine resources laws, must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the director of the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected.

    (B)    The revenue provided for in subsection (A) and one-half of the revenue generated from the sale of annual nonresident fishing licenses must be credited to the county game fund of the county in which the licenses were sold or revenue was collected.