South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-930, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A MAGISTRATE'S AUTHORITY TO ISSUE A SUMMONS AND COMPEL THE APPEARANCE OF A WITNESS WHO RESIDES IN THE COUNTY, SO AS TO EXTEND THE MAGISTRATE'S AUTHORITY TO ISSUE A SUMMONS TO APPEAR FOR A WITNESS WHO RESIDES IN A NEIGHBORING COUNTY WITHIN FIFTY MILES OF THE COUNTY LINE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-3-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 301 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-930. Any magistrate, on the application of a party to a cause case pending before the magistrate, must issue a summons citing any person whose testimony may be required in the cause case and who resides in the county or in a neighboring county within fifty miles of the county line to appear before the magistrate at a certain time and place to give evidence. This summons must be served in a manner such that it is received by the witness at least one day before his attendance is required. If the witness fails or refuses to attend, the magistrate may issue a rule to show cause commanding the witness to be brought before the magistrate or, if any witness attending refuses to give evidence without good cause shown, the magistrate may punish the witness for contempt by imposition of a sentence up to the limits imposed on magistrates' courts in Section 22-3-550."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:12 A.M.