Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-300(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(5) 'Positive majority' means a vote for adoption by the at least a two-thirds majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read: