Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-300(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(5) 'Positive majority' means a vote for adoption by the at least a two-thirds majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may not increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."