South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    14.    Section 37-1-109(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(6)    The dollar amounts in the following sections of this title are subject to change in accordance with this section: 37-2-104(1)(e), 37-2-106(1)(b), 37-2-203(1), 37-2-407(1), 37-2-705(1)(a) and (b), 37-3-104(1)(d), 37-3-203(1), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103(2), (3), and (4), and 37-10-103."

SECTION    15.    Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "(2)    With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge as provided follows on a loan:

        (a)    on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided except that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further except that the maximum charge shall may not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305;

        (b)    on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans a loan, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any a rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

        (c)    on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per a year on the unpaid balances of principal;

        (d)    of any amount with scheduled loan payments of fewer than one hundred twenty days a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, except that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in Section 34-29-140, and except that the maximum charge may not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or