South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    a term or fee in the transaction or combination of terms or fees causing the annual percentage rate to vary more than one quarter of one percent of the annual percentage rate previously disclosed; or

            (d)    any insurance premiums, prepaid finance charges, third party fees, or preparation charges that vary from the previously disclosed insurance premiums, prepaid finance charges, third party fees, or preparation charges by more than one hundred dollars in the aggregate."

SECTION    3.    Section 37-5-203(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a creditor who, in violation of the provisions of the Federal Truth in Lending Act or Section 37-2-309 or 37-3-308, fails to disclose information to a person entitled to the information under pursuant to this title is liable to that person in an amount equal to the sum of:

        (a)    twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, but the liability pursuant to this paragraph shall item must be not less than one two hundred dollars or more than one two thousand dollars; and

        (b)    in the case of a successful action to enforce the liability under paragraph pursuant to item (a), the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.

    (2)    A creditor has no liability under pursuant to this section if, within sixty days after discovering an error, and prior to before the institution of an action under pursuant to this section or the receipt of written notice of the error, the creditor notifies the person concerned of the error and makes whatever necessary adjustments in the appropriate account are necessary to assure that the person will is not be required to pay a finance charge in excess of the amount of percentage rate actually disclosed. This item does not apply to the failure or refusal accurately to disclose or redisclose the estimated disclosures required by Section 37-2-309 or 37-3-308."

SECTION    4.    Chapter 10, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: