South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(12) 'Election' means:

(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or

(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or

(d) a ballot measure."

SECTION 7. Section 8-13-320(9)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office in the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. Action on a complaint filed against a candidate which was received more than fifty days before the election and which cannot be disposed of or dismissed by the commission at least thirty days before the election must be postponed until after the election. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction. Within ten days, a rule to show cause hearing shall be held and the court shall either dismiss the petition, or direct that a mandamus order or an injunction or both be issued. A violation of this chapter by a candidate during this fifty-day period must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists. The institution of an action for injunctive relief does not relieve any party to the proceeding from any penalty prescribed for violations of this chapter. In the event the court dismisses a petition for mandamus or injunctive relief based upon a finding that the petition is frivolous, the court must award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the nonpetitioning party."

SECTION 8. Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent, and the entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint. Notice of waiver must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission."

SECTION 9. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-365. (A) The commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for disclosures and reports from all candidates and entities.