South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The filing periods are from January first to March thirty-first for the April tenth report and from April first to September thirtieth for the October tenth report. Any lobbying activity not reflected on the October tenth report and not reported on a statement of termination pursuant to Section 2-17-25(C) must be reported no later than January tenth of the succeeding year. Each report must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"

SECTION 4. Section 2-17-90(A) of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding:

"(7) as to cabinet officers, a function to which all cabinet officers are invited."

SECTION 5. Section 2-17-90(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) No lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5), or (A)(7) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five dollars in a day and two hundred dollars in a calendar year per public official or public employee."

SECTION 6. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(12) 'Election' means:

(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or