South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) a corporation or committee of a corporation to solicit contributions to the corporation or committee from a person other than its shareholders, directors, executive or administrative personnel, and their families;, except as provided in Section 8-13-1333.

(4) an organization or committee of an organization to solicit contributions to the organization or committee from a person other than its members and their families."

SECTION 26. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1333. (1) Not for profit corporations and committees formed by not for profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public;

(2) An organization or a committee of an organization may solicit contributions from the general public."

SECTION 27. Section 8-13-1366 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: