South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/11/02--S.

Read the first time February 28, 2002.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-25-90, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONDITIONS FOR EARLY PAROLE FOR CERTAIN OFFENDER VICTIMS OF SPOUSAL ABUSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE OFFENDER MUST PRESENT EVIDENCE THAT CONVINCES THE SENTENCING JUDGE BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR EARLY PAROLE AND TO MAKE CERTAIN OTHER CHANGES.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 401 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-25-90.    Notwithstanding any provision of Chapters 13 and 21 of Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member shall be eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or was convicted of an offense against the household member, or in post-conviction proceedings pertaining to the plea or conviction, presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Section 16-25-20, suffered at the hands of the household member a person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of a sentence of imprisonment if the sentencing judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence and makes a factual finding on the record that the person suffered a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Chapter 25 of Title 16, inflicted by the household member and that the domestic violence contributed to the offense. The evidence must be presented at the plea hearing by a person pleading guilty or nolo contendere, and the judge must make a factual finding before the sentence is imposed.