South Carolina General Assembly
[…] right of a person to a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance itself, any optional allowance or payment on death or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from any state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7, 15, 6 and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter."

    SECTION 5.    Section 9-11-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989 is further amended to read:

    "Section 9-11-270.    Except as provided in Section 8-1-115 and subject to the doctrine of constructive trust ex maleficio, The the right of a person to retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance itself, any optional or death benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to a person under the provisions of this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from any state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7, 15, 6 and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process, and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter."

    SECTION 6.        This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

    Amend further by striking the title in its entirety and inserting: