South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;

            (b)    fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or

            (c)    abandons the child resulting in the child's death.:

        (3)    'child' includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth."

    SECTION    7.    Section 16-3-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-3-95.    (A)    It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.

    (B)    It is unlawful for a child's parent or guardian, person with whom the child's parent or guardian is cohabitating, or any other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in Section 20-7-490(5) knowingly to allow another person to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.

    (C)    For purposes of this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.

    (D)    For purposes of this section, 'child' includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth.

    (E)    This section may must not be construed to prohibit corporal punishment or physical discipline which that is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis in a manner which does not cause great bodily injury upon a child.

    (F)    This section does not apply to traffic accidents unless the accident was caused by the driver's reckless disregard for the safety of others."

    SECTION    8.    Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: