South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.    This act may be cited and referred to as the "Unborn Victims Act of 2001".

    SECTION    2.    Section 15-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-3-40.    If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter or an action under Chapter 78 of this title, except for a penalty or forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, is at the time the cause of action accrued either:

    (1)    within the age of eighteen years; or

    (2)    insane an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth; or

    (3)    insane;

    the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:

        (a)    more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor

        (b)    in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases."

    SECTION    3.    Section 15-3-545(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: