South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Article 1, Chapter 5, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 15-5-5.    For purposes of a civil cause of action, 'person' includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth."

    SECTION    5.    Section 15-78-30 of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subitem to read:

    "( )    'Person' includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth."

    SECTION    6.    Section 16-3-85(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

        (1)    'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare;

        (2)    'harm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person:

            (a)    inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;

            (b)    fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or

            (c)    abandons the child resulting in the child's death.:

        (3)    'child' includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth."

    SECTION    7.    Section 16-3-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-3-95.    (A)    It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child.