South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    13.    Section 16-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-25-10.    As used in this article, 'household member' means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, children including unborn children at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth, persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited."

    SECTION    14.    Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code is amended read:

    "(7)    'Insured' means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation in utero from conception until live birth, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above."

    SECTION    15.    Section 50-21-10(20) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "(20)    'Person' means an individual, a partnership, a firm, a corporation, an association, or other legal entity.