South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    alter or deface a vehicle identification number of an ATV;

        (3)    wilfully remove or falsify a vehicle identification number of an ATV; or

        (4)     remove a permanent decal from an ATV or affix a permanent decal not authorized by law for use on the ATV, in either case with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of the ATV.

    (B)     A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

    "(6)    firefighting vehicles that are publicly owned by the state or a county, municipality, or special purpose district as follows:

        (a)    motorized firefighting vehicles that carry a pump or water tank in excess of three hundred gallons;

        (b)    motorized firefighting vehicles containing a hydraulically operated ladder; and

        (c)    specialized support vehicles that specifically transport equipment utilized for rescue operations, hazardous materials response, wildfire emergencies, breathing air refill support, and incident command."

SECTION    4.    (A)    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: