South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    27.    Section 12-37-220(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    Upon approval by the governing body of the county, the five-year partial exemption allowed pursuant to subsections (A)(7), and (B)(32), and (B)(34) is extended to an unrelated purchaser who acquires the facilities in an arms-length transaction and who preserves the existing facilities and existing number of jobs. The partial exemption applies for the purchaser for five years if the purchaser otherwise meets the exemption requirements."

SECTION    28.    The introductory paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. The fair market value for vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft must be based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations, except that the value may not exceed ninety-five percent of the prior year's value. The Department of Revenue shall designate the nationally recognized publication and purchase the publication for county use in valuations. A new vehicle, watercraft, or personal aircraft is valued by the county at eighty-five percent of the manufacturer's suggested retail price as contained in the designated publication. The value is reduced by ten percent of the previous year's value in each subsequent year. For models for which the department has provided values previously, the current value is reduced by ten percent for each subsequent year. However, acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for a commodity established under a program of the United States Department of Agriculture is classified as incorporeal hereditaments and the market value of real property to which they are attached may not include the value, if any, of the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule."

SECTION    29.    Section 12-37-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: