South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a 'qualified subchapter 'S' subsidiary', as defined in Section 1361(b)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, is not regarded as an entity separate from the 'S' corporation that owns the stock of the qualified subchapter 'S' subsidiary; and

        (3)    a grantor trust, to the extent that it is a grantor trust, is not regarded as an entity separate from its grantor.

    (C)    For purposes of this section, the Internal Revenue Code reference is as provided in Section 12-6-40(A)."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 7, Part II, Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-40.    (A)(1)    'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1999 2000, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein in it.

        (2)(a)    For purposes of this title, 'Internal Revenue Code' is deemed to contain all changes necessary for the State to administer its provisions. Unless a different meaning is required:

                ( i)    'Secretary', 'Secretary of the Treasury', or 'Commissioner' means the Director of the Department of Revenue.

                ( ii)    'Internal Revenue Service' means the department.

                (iii)    'Return' means the appropriate state return.

                ( iv)    'Income' includes the modifications required by Article 9 of this chapter and allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter.

    Other terms in the Internal Revenue Code must be given the meanings necessary to effectuate this item.

            (b)    For purposes of Internal Revenue Code Sections 67 (Two Percent Floor on Miscellaneous Itemized Deductions), 71 (Alimony and Separate Maintenance Payments), 85 (Unemployment Compensation), 165 (Losses), 170 (Charitable Contributions), 213 (Medical and Dental Expenses), 219 (Retirement Savings), 469 (Passive Activity Losses and Credits Limited), and 631 (Gain or Loss in the Case of Timber, Coal, or Domestic Iron Ore), 'Adjusted Gross Income' for South Carolina income tax purposes means a taxpayer's adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes without regard to the adjustments required by Article 9 and Article 17 of this chapter.

            (c)    For a taxpayer utilizing the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 1341 (Computation of Tax where Taxpayer Restores Substantial Amount Held under Claim of Right) for South Carolina tax purposes the phrase 'taxes imposed by this chapter' means taxes imposed by Chapter 6 of this title.

            (d)    The terms defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 7701, 7702, and 7703 have the same meaning for South Carolina income tax purposes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.