South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-37-2680.    The assessed value of the vehicle must be determined as of the first day of the month preceding the beginning of the tax year for the vehicles vehicle. The assessed values must be published in guides or manuals by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and provided to the auditor of each county as often as may be necessary to provide for current values. When the value of any vehicle is not set forth in the guide or manual the auditor shall determine the value from other available information."

SECTION    31.    Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

    "( )    A failure to deposit or pay taxes deducted and withheld pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 8 subjects the withholding agent to a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The penalty imposed by this item applies to failure to comply with the provisions of Section 12-54-250."

SECTION    32.    Section 12-54-44(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    A failure to deposit or pay taxes deducted and withheld pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 8 subjects the withholding agent to a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.