South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The entire business of the taxpayer is transacted and or conducted within the State if the taxpayer is not subject to a net income tax or a franchise tax measured by net income in another state, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country, or and would not be subject to a net income tax in another such taxing jurisdiction if the other taxing jurisdiction adopted the net income tax laws of this State."

    SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-3330(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    The term 'South Carolina earned income' means income which that is earned income within the meaning of Internal Revenue Code Section 911(d)(2) or 401(c)(2)(C) which and is taxable in this State, except that:

        (a)    it does not include an amount:

            ( i)    received from a retirement plan or an annuity;

            ( ii)    paid or distributed from an individual retirement plan as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 7701(a)(37);

            (iii)    received as deferred compensation; or

            ( iv)    received for services performed by an individual employed by his spouse within the meaning of Internal Revenue Code Section 3121(b)(3)(A)(B) as amended through December 31, 1987; and

        (b)    Internal Revenue Code Section 911(d)(2)(B) must be applied without regard to the phrase 'not in excess of thirty percent of his share of net profits of such trade or business'."

    SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) and (4) are amended to read: