South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    A qualifying business claiming retraining credits pursuant to this section is subject to the reporting and audit requirements in Section 12-10-80(A).

    (G)    A qualifying business may not claim retraining credit for training provided to the following production or technology employees:

        (a)    temporary or contract employees; and

        (b)    employees who are subject to a revitalization agreement, including a preliminary revitalization agreement."

    SECTION    2.    Section 12-2-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-2-25.    (A)    As used in this title and unless otherwise required by the context:

        (1)    'partnership' includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership.;

        (2)    'partner'    includes any a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership.;

        (3)    'corporation' includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.; and

        (4)    'shareholder' includes any a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.

    (B)    Single-member limited liability companies which are not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, and grantor trusts, to the extent they are grantor trusts, will be ignored for all South Carolina tax purposes. For South Carolina tax purposes:

        (1)    a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner;