South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    42.    Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a lettered subitem to read:

    "(e)    For a job created in a county that is not traversed by an interstate highway, the credit allowed is one tier higher than the credit for which jobs created in the county would otherwise qualify. This subitem does not apply to a job created in a county eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this item."

    SECTION 43.    Section 12-56-20(4) of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding at the end:

    "'Delinquent debt' also includes any fine, penalty, cost, fee, assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order which is received by or payable to the clerk of the appropriate court or treasurer of the entity where the court is located."

    SECTION 44.    Chapter 56, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 12-56-68.    Debts imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order are not subject to the procedures in Sections 12-56-63 and 12-56-65."