South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "(H)    If a person liable for the tax files a return without providing all information required by the department, there is added to the tax the amount provided in Section 12-54-43(C)(1)."

    SECTION    20.    Section 12-36-90(2)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(h)    the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take credit for the tax paid a deduction for the sales price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the tax paid. The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account."

    SECTION    21.    Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 283 of 2000, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: