South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (16)    'Retraining credit' means the amount that a business may claim as a credit against withholding pursuant to Section 12-10-95 and the retraining agreement.

    (17)    'Technology intensive activities' means the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge at a technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)."

    SECTION    11.    Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 12-10-50.    (A)    To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and must:

    (1)    be engaged primarily in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360;

    (2)    provide a benefits package, including health care, to full-time employees at the project;

    (3)    enter into a revitalization agreement that is approved by the council and that describes a minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment requirement for the project as provided in Section 12-10-90, except that a revitalization agreement is not required for a qualifying business with respect to Section 12-10-80(D); and

    (4)    have negotiated incentives that council has determined are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that:

        (a)    the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and

        (b)    the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter.

    (B)    To qualify for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-95, a business must:

        (1)    be engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M);

        (2)    provide a benefits package, including health care, to employees being retrained; and

        (3)    enter into a retraining agreement with the council."

    SECTION    12.    Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: