South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account."

    SECTION    22.    Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in the Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;"

    SECTION    23.    Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "(5)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail or prepaid wireless calling arrangements.

        (a)    'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that:

            ( i)    are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications;

            ( ii)    are purchased in advance;

            (iii)    allow the purchaser to originate telephone calls by using an access number, authorization code, or other means entered manually or electronically; and

            ( iv)    are sold in units or dollars which decline with use in a known amount.

        (b)    All charges for prepaid wireless calling arrangements must be sourced to the:

            ( i)    location in this State where the over-the-counter sale took place;

            ( ii)    shipping address if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and an item is shipped; or

            (iii)    either the billing address or location associated with the mobile telephone number if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and no item is shipped."

    SECTION    24.    Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-36-940.    (A)    Every Each retailer may add to the sales price as a result of the five percent state sales tax:

        (1)    no amount on sales of ten cents or less;