South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 49.    Section 12-39-250(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county tax assessor or the County Board of Assessment Appeals, upon application of the taxpayer, must order the county auditor to make appropriate adjustments in the valuation and assessment of any owner-occupied real property and improvements which have sustained damage as a result of fire provided that the application for correction of the assessment is made prior to before payment of the tax."

    SECTION    50.    Section 12-51-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    The lump sum amount of interest is due on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale based on the month during the redemption period the property is redeemed and that rate relates back to the beginning of the redemption period according to the following schedule:

    Month of Redemption Period    Amount of Interest Imposed

    Property Redeemed

    First three months                three percent of the bid amount

    Months four, five, and six        six percent of the bid amount

    Months seven, eight, and nine    nine percent of the bid amount

    Last three months                twelve percent of the bid

                                        amount

    However, in every redemption, the amount of interest due must not exceed the amount of the bid on the property submitted on behalf of the forfeited land commission pursuant to Section 12-51-55."

    SECTION    51.    A.    Chapter 45 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: