South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    This act takes effect July 1, 2002./

    Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend totals and title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-23-1040, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR A JUDGE OF PROBATE, SO AS TO CHANGE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE QUALIFICATIONS BASED ON THE POPULATION OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE PROBATE JUDGE SERVES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 3, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

    "Section 14-23-1040.    No person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.(A)    No person is eligible to hold the office of the judge of the probate court unless the person:

        (1)    is a citizen of the United States;

        (2)    is a resident of the county in which the person seeks the office of judge of the probate court for at least two years before filing for election or appointment to the office and remains a resident of the county during the term of office;

        (3)    is a registered voter;