South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/6/02--H.

Read the first time March 29, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3849) to amend Section 14-23-1040, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to qualifications for a judge of probate, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

    /SECTION    1.    Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 3, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

    "Section 14-23-1040.    (A) Prior to January 1, 2004, no person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not unless the person at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.:

        (1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

        (2)    is twenty-one years of age;

        (3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge; and

        (4)    has graduated from high school or, if he has no degree, has four year's experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State.

    (B)    After December 31, 2003, through December 31, 2005, no person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate unless the person at the time of his election

        (1)    Is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

        (2)    is twenty-one years of age;

        (3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge; and

        (4)    has obtained an degree from an accredited college or community college or, if he has no degree, has four year's experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State.

    (C)    After December 31, 2005, no person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate unless the person at the time of his election:

        (1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

        (2)    is twenty-one years of age;

        (3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge; and

        (4)    has obtained a four year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or, if he has no degree, has four year's experience as a full time associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State.