South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-36-2120(10) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

    "( )    meals or foodstuffs prepared or packaged that are sold to public or nonprofit organizations for congregate or in-home service to the homeless or needy or disabled adults over eighteen years of age or individuals over sixty years of age. This subitem only applies to meals and foodstuffs eligible for purchase under the USDA food stamp program."

SECTION 2.    A.    Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:

    "( )    interest, fees, or charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill."