South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-252 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(C)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a deceased taxpayer failed to claim the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) or the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250, or both, before the date of the taxpayer's death, then the personal representative of the deceased taxpayer's estate is deemed the agent of the deceased taxpayer for purposes of the applications required pursuant to these sections and any claim for refund arising pursuant to resulting overpayments. The timeliness of the filing by a personal representative of applications or claims for refund under this subsection and the property tax years to which they apply are determined by those property tax years open to the deceased taxpayer immediately before the taxpayer's death."