South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'premises' includes boats, ships, floats, or vessels located within the State and its territorial waters.

    Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-19-40.    If any person shall play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors, boat, ship, float, or vessel located within the State and its territorial waters, or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field, or open place at (a) any game with cards or dice, (b) any gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank, (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever or, (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist when there is no betting on any such game of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place, boat, ship, float, or vessel located within the State and its territorial waters, or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars, for each and every offense."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:18 P.M.