South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It would merely authorize a county legislative delegation to terminate a county board of social services.

    Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 43-3-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COUNTY BOARDS OF SOCIAL SERVICES, WHICH SERVE IN AN ADVISORY CAPACITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO TERMINATE A COUNTY BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 43-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 43-3-10.    (A)     There is created in each county of the State a county department of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9, 19, and 23 as the county department, and in each county a county board of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9, 19, and 23 as the county board, to be composed of not less than three nor more than nine members. Each county board serves in an advisory capacity to the director of the county department of social services and to the director. The members of each county board shall must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority, including the Senator, of the county legislative delegation. The terms of the members shall be are for three years and until their successors have been appointed and qualify. In case of a vacancy caused by death, removal, resignation or otherwise, such the vacancy shall must be filled as provided in this section, but only for the unexpired term.

    In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.