South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Charge unconscionable prices during a declared state of emergency or disaster, as described in Section 39-5-145, or knowingly and wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for charitable purposes in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster, as described in Section 39-5-147.

    (B)    Penalties provided in this article are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Sections 39-5-145 and 39-5-147."

    (5)    Section 33-56-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended by adding:

    "(G)    A person may not knowingly or wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for a charitable purpose in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster as described in Section 39-5-147. Penalties provided in this chapter are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Section 39-5-147."

    SECTION    11.    Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: