South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

        (b)    kidnapping;

        (c)    burglary in any degree;

        (d)    robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

        (e)    larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

        (f)    killing by poison;

        (g)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

        (h)    physical torture; or

        (i)        dismemberment of a person; or

        (j)        violations of anti-terrorism laws."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-16-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read:

    "(1)    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, knowingly, maliciously, and without authorization or for an unauthorized purpose to do any of the following:

        (a)    directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:

            ( i)    devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud;

            (ii)    obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or

            (iii)    committing any other crime.

        (b)    alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in such computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network.;

        (c)    introduce a computer virus, computer worm, or another damaging program into a computer system."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-23-750 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 237 of 2000, is amended to read: