South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    knowingly and wilfully delivers or conveys a letter, paper, writing, print, missive, document, electronic or verbal communication, or exhibits conduct which threatens to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the operator, dispatcher or a passenger of a conveyance with the intent to interfere with the conveyance.

    (C)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years."

    SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "(1)    The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

        (a)    criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

        (b)    kidnapping;

        (c)    burglary in any degree;

        (d)    robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

        (e)    larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

        (f)    killing by poison;

        (g)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

        (h)    physical torture; or

        (i)        dismemberment of a person.; or

        (j)        violations of an anti-terrorism law as defined in Section 16-23-800(A)(2), any offense related to terrorism or the commission of a terrorist act as provided for in Article 8, Chapter 23, Title 16, any offense related to bombs, destructive devices, bacteriological and biological weapons,