South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Penalties provided in this article are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Sections 39-5-145 and 39-5-147."

    (5)    Section 33-56-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended by adding:

    "(G)    A person may not knowingly or wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for a charitable purpose in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster as described in Section 39-5-147. Penalties provided in this chapter are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Section 39-5-147."

    SECTION    11.    Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 51-3-60.    (A)    Any A South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings without charge. Such These residents also may also use campsite facilities at one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina Commission on Aging to the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness.

    (B)    The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by this section shall is not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law, rule or regulation.

    (C)    The term For purposes of this section, 'disabled' as used herein shall mean means the inability to perform substantial gainful employment by reason of a medically-determinable impairment, either physical or mental, which has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of twelve months or more.

    (D)    Any (A) South Carolina resident who is a veteran and who has been classified by the Veterans Administration as permanently and totally disabled also may also enter any a state park without charge upon presentation to the person in charge of the park of an identification card from the county veterans affairs officer stating the veteran's permanent and total disability.