South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment or an escape from the commission of a violation of an anti-terrorist law; or

        (3)    in support of a foreign terrorist organization, a member of a foreign terrorist organization, or a person who aids, abets, or supports a foreign terrorist organization.

    (C)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than one hundred thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "(1)    The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

        (a)    criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

        (b)    kidnapping;

        (c)    burglary in any degree;

        (d)    robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

        (e)    larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

        (f)    killing by poison;

        (g)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

        (h)    physical torture; or

        (i)        dismemberment of a person; or

        (j)        violations of anti-terrorism laws."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-16-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read: