South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Penalties collected pursuant to this subsection accrue to the enforcing authority to further consumer enforcement efforts.

    (E)    In addition to all other remedies provided in this article, a person who wilfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty days."

(3)    Section 16-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-7-10.    (A)    In any area designated by the Governor in his proclamation that a state of emergency exists, and during the duration of such the proclamation, it shall be is unlawful for a person to:

    (1)(a)    For any person to violate a provision set forth in the proclamation;

        (b)    for any person to violate the provisions of any a curfew established by the proclamation;

        (c)    for any unauthorized persons to congregate, except unless authorized or in their homes, in groups of three or more and to refuse to disperse upon order of any law-enforcement a law enforcement officer; or

        (d)    for any person to willfully wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any order or direction of any law-enforcement a law enforcement officer.

    Any A person violating the provisions a provision of this section item shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

    (b)(2)(a)    For any person to enter into the property of another, without lawful authority and with criminal intent;

        (b)    to damage the property of another; or

        (c)    to take possession or otherwise disturb the property of another in any manner.

    Any of such acts shall constitute the offense A person violating a provision of this item is guilty of looting, and any person convicted thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine or imprisonment fined or imprisoned, or both, in the discretion of the court.