South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    security agreements covering personal and real property in Section 36-9-604;

        (12)    an assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but Sections 36-9-315 and 36-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or

        (13)    an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but Sections 36-9-315 and 36-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or

        (14)    a transfer by a government or governmental unit."

SECTION    2.    The South Carolina Reporter's Comment for Section 36-9-109 is amended to read:

    "South Carolina Reporter's Comment

    1.A.    Transactions Creating a Security Interest in Personal Property

    Section 36-9-109(1)(a) provides that unless subject a statutory exception, Article 9 applies to "a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract." The breadth of this provision can be appreciated by examining the scope of the term "personal property." Although the statute does not define the term, it is clear that the term includes a significantly broader range of collateral than prior law.