South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/28/01--S.

Read the first time January 10, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 65) to amend Section 7-13-190, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to special elections to fill vacancies in office, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-11-15.    In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

    (1)    Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county shall must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the State Executive Committee of their respective party.

    (2)    Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective State Executive Committees. Provided, however However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The State Executive Committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

    (3)    Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party.

    Except as provided herein, the county executive committee of any political party with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day.