South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)    each of the counties adopts an ordinance pursuant to Section 13, Article VIII of the Constitution of this State and Section 4-9-41 or Section 4-1-170 which states that it will join the alliance for the purposes of promoting a regional approach to economic development. A county may not join more than one regional alliance."

    B.    Section 12-6-3360(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)(a)    Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.

        (b)    Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties."

    C.    Section 12-6-3360, subsections (J) and (N) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

    "(J)    For a taxpayer which plans a significant expansion in its labor forces at a location in this State, the appropriate agency shall prescribe certification procedures to ensure that the taxpayer can claim credits in future years even if a particular county is removed from the list of distressed, least developed, under developed, or moderately developed counties.