South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time January 16, 2002.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 886) to amend Section 12-6-3360, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the Targeted Jobs Tax Credit, so as to establish the designation of "distressed county", etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

    / SECTION    1.    A.    Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, are amended to read:

    "(A)    Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, and qualifying technology intensive facilities are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed. Credits under this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, insurance premium tax liability. In computing any tax payable by a taxpayer under Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under Section 38-7-20.

    (B)    The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The counties are ranked using the last three years of available per capita income data and the last thirty-six months or three years of available unemployment rate data, with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income as follows:

        (1)    (a)    The six counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated distressed counties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no more than six counties may be designated or classified as distressed and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a county may be designated as distressed only by virtue of the criteria provided in this subitem.

            (b)    The twelve six counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated least developed counties.