South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon the approval of the issuance of any bonds pursuant to this article, the board shall adopt a resolution setting the terms and conditions for the execution, sale, delivery, interest payments, maturities, and redemption of such bonds."

D.        Section 11-41-30(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 187 of 2004, is amended by adding an appropriately designated item at the end to read:

"(j)    buildings associated with an economic development project as defined in Section 11-41-30(2)(a) that includes air carrier hub terminal facilities as defined in Section 55-11-500(a)(2) of the 1976 Code."

E.    Section 12-10-82 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 399 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 12-10-82.    (A)    At the time the qualifying business enters into a revitalization agreement, it may make, with the approval of council, an irrevocable assignment of future payments attributable to the job development credit made pursuant to this chapter to the designated trustee or designee.

(B)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'designated trustee' means the single financial institution designated by the council to receive all assignments of payments made pursuant to this chapter and to the terms of an agreement entered into by the qualifying business; and

(2)    'other designee' means a taxpayer that receives a minimum of seventy percent of the goods or services produced by the qualifying business at the project.

(C)    The election must be made on a form provided by the department, including a waiver of confidentiality pursuant to Section 12-54-240, and the payments may be paid only to the designated trustee or other designee."

F.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Time effective