South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Local funds may include user fees and other monies made available by the special purpose district or political subdivision, but may not include federal grants made available to the special purpose district or other political subdivision for runway construction."

C.    Section 55-11-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 55-11-520.    Pursuant to the provisions of subsection 6(c), Section 13, Article 10 of the Constitution of this State, in order to provide funds to pay a portion of the costs of (1) acquiring land, (2) constructing, enlarging, improving, extending, renovating, and equipping suitable air carrier hub terminal facilities to be located in this State, (3) purchasing equipment, ground support equipment, machinery, special tools, maintenance, boarding facilities, and any and all additional necessary real or personal property for the operation of air carrier hub terminal facilities, and (4) if petitioned by a special purpose district or other political subdivision of the State, to pay a portion or all of the costs, not exceeding fifty million dollars of general obligation bonds of this State, to be outstanding at any time may be issued in the manner provided in this article and by law.

Any request that bonds be issued pursuant to this article must be accompanied by a binding contract with an air carrier committing the air carrier to use the air carrier hub terminal facility for a period of five years or the period of time needed to retire any indebtedness incurred to construct the air carrier hub terminal facility, whichever is less. Upon receipt of a certified copy of the executed contract, the Secretary of Commerce shall consider an air carrier's financial ability, willingness, and commitment to serve this State and other factors considered relevant by the Secretary of Commerce. If the Secretary of Commerce determines that it is in the best interest of this State for the State to provide or to assist in the providing of suitable air carrier hub terminal facilities, the Secretary of Commerce shall recommend that the board consider approving the issuance of bonds of this State for the purposes authorized in this article and shall forward his written approval and request to the board.