South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(F)   Every person applying for renewal of a commercial driver driver's license shall complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), providing updated information and required certifications. If the applicant wishes to retain a hazardous materials endorsement, the written test for a hazardous materials endorsement must be taken and passed again. Every applicant must take and pass the written test for hazardous material endorsement to obtain or retain the endorsement. The person shall submit to a vision test."
SECTION   7.   Section 56-1-2110(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period.

Offenses committed by commercial driver's license holders in a commercial or noncommercial vehicle must be considered pursuant to this subsection. As contained in this subsection, serious traffic violations are those contained in Section 56-1-2030(22) and 49 CFR 383.5.

(G)   As contained in this subsection, 'traffic violation' means the offenses contained in 49 CFR 383.51 (D) regarding driving disqualifications for violating railroad-highway grade crossing violations. A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this subsection for not less than:

(1)   sixty days if convicted of a traffic violation committed in a commercial motor vehicle;

(2)   one hundred twenty days if convicted of two traffic violations committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period; and

(3)   one year if convicted of three traffic violations committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period."