South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   5.   Section 56-1-2030(22) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(22)   'Serious traffic violation' means a conviction when operating a commercial motor vehicle of:

(a)   excessive speeding, involving a single charge for a speed fifteen miles an hour or more above the speed limit;

(b)   reckless driving, including charges of driving a commercial motor vehicle in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;

(c)   improper or erratic traffic lane changes;

(d)   following the vehicle ahead too closely; or

(e)   a violation of a state or local law related to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death or serious bodily injury to a person. ;

(f)   driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license;

(g)   driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver's license in the driver's possession;

(h)   driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of commercial driver's license or endorsements for the specific vehicle group being operated or for the passengers or type of cargo being transported."
SECTION   6.   Section 56-1-2100(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   Every person applying for renewal of a commercial driver driver's license shall complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), providing updated information and required certifications.