South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, no further contributions may be made to the state retirement system related to this compensation and no additional retirement benefits or credits may be received or accrued.

(H)    Within the parameters herein, the school district will have final determination on individuals who are assigned as teacher specialists and principal specialists."

SECTION    15.    Section 61-4-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-500.    A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages. Each applicant must pay a filing fee of two three hundred dollars which is not refundable. A retailer must pay to the department four six hundred dollars biennially for a retail permit, and a wholesale dealer must pay to the department two thousand two hundred dollars biennially for a wholesale permit. A separate permit is required for each separate place of business.

A person who initially applies for a permit after the first day of a permit period must pay permit fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C)."

SECTION    16.    Section 17-3-70 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    17.    Title 2 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Chapter 79

South Carolina Military Preparedness and Enhancement Act