South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A permanent full-time state employee who serves on active duty as a result of 'Operation Enduring Freedom', 'Operation Noble Eagle', or 'Operation Iraqi Freedom', or in a unit federalized for duty in connection with potential or actual service in Iraq or Afghanistan, or any combination of these duties, and who performs this duty may use up to ninety days of accumulated sick leave in a calendar year as if it were annual leave. The use of leave provided by this subsection is in addition to the leave provided in Section 8-11-610."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-11-195 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-195. (A)    During a fiscal year when the Board of Economic Advisors officially estimates and the State Budget and Control Board formally certifies that revenues likely will result in a deficit in excess of the combined reserves in the Capital Reserve Fund and the General Fund Reserve, the board may authorize the furlough of employees of state agencies, institutions, or departments. However, a furlough only may be authorized by unanimous consent of the board and only as a last resort alternative to a reduction in force of state employees. Furloughs may be authorized for the time considered necessary by the board but may not exceed ten days in a fiscal year nor more than two days in a pay period. No furlough may be authorized before January fifteenth of the fiscal year in which the deficit is projected to occur.

(B)    If the Budget and Control Board authorizes a furlough, to the extent practical it must be statewide in nature and inclusive of all employees regardless of source of funds, place of work, or tenure. The furlough must include employees in classified positions and unclassified positions as well as agency heads.

(C)    Employees placed on furlough are on leave without pay status, without a break in service, with full continuation of all insurance benefits, and with continuing accumulation of sick and annual leave benefits.