South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 8-21-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-320.    There is assessed for every motion made in the court of common pleas and family court, not including motions made in family court juvenile delinquency proceedings, a fee of twenty-five dollars. The fee must accompany each motion filed. The Supreme Court has authority to issue administrative rules to exempt from the motion fee certain family court matters involving rules to show cause in child and spousal support matters. The Supreme Court may waive the filing fees imposed by this section upon a proper showing of indigency. The revenue from this fee must be collected by the clerk of court in each court and remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a separate judicial department support fund for the exclusive use of the judicial department the general fund."

SECTION    7.    Chapter 21, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: