South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The employee remains solely responsible for making those contributions for benefits which require only employee contributions. Placement of an employee on furlough under this provision does not constitute a grievance or appeal under the State Employee Grievance Act. In the event an institution's reduction is due solely to the General Assembly transferring or deleting a program, this subsection does not apply. The implementation of a furlough program authorized by this subsection shall be on an institution-by-institution basis."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-11-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-610.    Any permanent full-time state employee is entitled to annual leave with pay, which is computed as follows:

For the first ten years of state service, he shall earn one and one-fourth working days' leave for each month of full-time employment a year. After ten years he shall earn a bonus of one and one-fourth working days' annual leave for each year of continuous service; however, the combined regular and bonus earnings shall not exceed thirty days in any one year. No employee is required to use all of his annual leave in any one year. Any unused annual leave may be accumulated, not to exceed forty-five days. Any employee of a department which allowed an accumulation in excess of forty-five days, who, as of June 2, 1972, had accumulated annual leave in excess of forty-five days may carry over and retain the excess leave which is the maximum amount the employee may carry over into future years. If the employee subsequently reduces the amount of the leave carried over, the reduced amount, if in excess of forty-five days, is the employee's maximum carry-over into future years. If the employee further reduces the amount of the leave carried over to forty-five days or less, forty-five days is the maximum amount of unused annual leave the employee may accumulate.