South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    12.    Section 46-13-45(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Basic.    All pesticide products will be classified as basic pesticides, solely for determination of the annual registration fee. The classification will not affect a pesticide's state or federal classification as a general use pesticide or a restricted use pesticide. All registrants shall pay an annual basic registration fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars per product registered. This fee must be used to support the general pesticide regulatory and education program."

SECTION    13.    Section 57-3-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Transportation, under the terms and conditions it considers to be in the best interest of the public for safety on the highways, may issue multiple trip permits for the moving of over-dimensional or overweight nondivisible loads over specified state highways determined by the Department of Transportation. The fee for the permit is fifty dollars, payable at the time of issuance, as long as a permit is purchased for each vehicle in the fleet, one hundred percent. The Department of Transportation may charge the following rates for Oversize and Overweight permits and licenses:

Single Trip                                                                $    30.00

Excessive Width Over 16'                                        $    35.00

Excessive Width Over 18                                        $    40.00

Excessive Width Over 20'                                        $    45.00

Excessive Width Over 22'                                        $    50.00

Multiple Trip (Annual)                                            $    100.00

House Moving License (Annual)                            $    100.00

Superload Application (Non-Refundable)                $    100.00

Superload Engr Analysis Over 130,000 lbs.            $    100.00

Superload Engr Analysis Over 200,000 lbs.            $    200.00

Superload Engr Analysis Over 300,000 lbs.            $    350.00

Superload Impact Fee

/ Loads Over 130,000 lbs.                                        $3.00/1000 lbs.

Admin. Fee for Prorating Active

Annual Permits                                                        $10.00.

A multiple trip permit is valid for one year from the date of issuance. To be valid, the original permit must be carried on the towing vehicle. It is unlawful for a person to violate a provision, term, or condition of the permit. The permit is subject at all times to inspection by a law enforcement officer or an authorized agent of the authority issuing the permit. A multiple trip permit is void one year from the date of issue or whenever the Department of Transportation is notified in writing that the permit has been lost, stolen, or destroyed."

SECTION    14.    Section 59-18-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: