Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-355, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF HUNTING DEER WITHIN THREE HUNDRED YARDS OF A RESIDENCE WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE OWNER AND OCCUPANT, TO LIMIT THIS OFFENSE TO HUNTING DEER WITH A FIREARM AND TO EXCLUDE BOTH A LANDOWNER AND HIS GUEST FROM THE PROVISION REQUIRING PERMISSION OF THE OWNER AND OCCUPANT OF A RESIDENCE PRIOR TO HUNTING DEER WITHIN THREE HUNDRED YARDS OF A RESIDENCE WHEN THE LANDOWNER AND HIS GUEST ARE HUNTING ON THE LANDOWNER'S PROPERTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-355 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-355. It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner and his guest hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit."