South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    a contribution from a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)    contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.

(B)    The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION    33.    Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1316.    (A)    Within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees, and a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may not give to a candidate contributions which total in the aggregate more than:

(1)    fifty one hundred thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office;

(2)    five fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.

(B)    Party expenditures for partisan multi-candidate promotions for four or more candidates, including candidates for the United States Senate or the United States House of Representatives, where each candidate receives substantially equal treatment both in terms of time or length discussed and prominence in presentation, shall not be included in the contribution limits under subsection (A). However, multi-candidate promotional expenditures are limited to:

(1)    the operation of telephone banks;

(2)    the preparation, mailing, and distribution of campaign materials including newspaper, television, and radio advertisements; or

(3)    voter registration and ballot information.

The recipient of a contribution given in violation of subsection (A) may not keep the contribution, but within seven days shall return the contribution to the contributor or remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund."

SECTION    34.    Section 8-13-1324 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: