South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    13.    Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(12)    'Election' means:

(a)    a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b)    a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or

(c)    the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or

(d)    a ballot measure."

SECTION    14.    Section 8-13-320(9)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by ct 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(b)    No A complaint may not be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office in the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. Action on a complaint filed against a candidate which was received more than fifty days before the election and which cannot be disposed of or dismissed by the commission at least thirty days before the election must be postponed until after the election. During this fifty-day period, a person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction. Within ten days, a rule to show cause hearing must be held, and the court shall either dismiss the petition or direct that a mandamus order, or an injunction, or both, be issued. A violation of this chapter by a candidate during this fifty-day period must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists. The institution of an action for injunctive relief does not relieve any party to the proceeding from a penalty prescribed for violations of this chapter. The court shall award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the nonpetitioning party if a petition for mandamus or injunctive relief is dismissed based on a finding that the:

(i)     petition is being presented for an improper purpose such as harassment or to cause delay;

(ii)    claims, defenses, and other legal contentions are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;

(iii)    allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to have evidentiary support after reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; or

(iv)    denials of factual contentions are not warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are not reasonably based on a lack of information or belief."

SECTION    15.    Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent, and the entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization to the State Ethics Commission, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint."

SECTION    16.    Article 3, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-365.    (A)    The commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for disclosures and reports from all candidates and entities.