South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The filing periods are from January first to March thirty-first for the April tenth report, and are from April first to September thirtieth for the October tenth report. A lobbying activity not reflected on the October tenth report and not reported on a statement of termination pursuant to Section 2-17-25(C) must be reported no later than January tenth of the succeeding year. Each report must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"

SECTION    10.    Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(1)    as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended at national and regional conventions and conferences to all members in attendance;"

SECTION    11.    Section 2-17-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:

"(7)    as to cabinet officers, a function to which all cabinet officers are invited."

SECTION    12.    Section 2-17-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B)    No A lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may not provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5) item (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of subsection (A) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five dollars in a day and two hundred dollars in a calendar year per for each public official or public employee."

SECTION    13.    Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(12)    'Election' means:

(a)    a general, special, primary, or runoff election;