South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

In-state tuition

SECTION    1.    Section 59-112-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-112-50.    Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, during the period of their assignment to duty in South Carolina members of the armed services of the United States and the Coast Guard stationed in South Carolina and their dependents may be considered eligible for in-state rates. When the armed service and Coast Guard personnel are ordered away from the State, their dependents may continue for an additional twelve months to have this eligibility at the state institutions where they are enrolled at the time the assignment ends. These persons and their dependents may be considered eligible for in-state rates for a period of twelve months after their discharge from the armed services or the Coast Guard even though they were not enrolled at a state institution at the time of their discharge, if they have evinced an intent to establish domicile in South Carolina and if they have resided in South Carolina for a period of at least twelve months immediately preceding their discharge.

However, if a member of the armed services of the United States or the Coast Guard or his dependent is convicted of a violation of Section 16-3-612, then the individual or his dependent is no longer eligible for in-state tuition."

Military Preparedness and Enhancement Act

SECTION    2.    A.    Title 2 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 79