Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-224, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MOTOR HOMES WHICH QUALIFY AS A PRIMARY OR SECONDARY RESIDENCE FOR PURPOSES OF AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO INCLUDE TRAILERS USED FOR CAMPING AND RECREATIONAL TRAVEL PULLED BY A MOTOR VEHICLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-224. A motor home, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle, on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable to property tax years beginning in 2003.
This web page was last updated on Monday, December 15, 2014 at 4:50 P.M.