South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF PUBLIC DISORDERLY CONDUCT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS ILLEGAL TO USE OBSCENE OR PROFANE LANGUAGE THAT CREATES AN IMMINENT RISK OF VIOLENT REACTION FROM THE LANGUAGE AT CERTAIN LOCATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-530.    Any A person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned more than thirty days who: shall

(a)(1)    be is found on any a highway or at any a public place, or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition, or otherwise conducting himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner,;

(b)(2)    use uses obscene or profane language that creates an imminent risk of violent reaction from the language on any a highway, or at any a public place or gathering, or in hearing distance of any a schoolhouse or church; or

(c)(3)    while under the influence or feigning to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor, without just cause or excuse, discharge any a gun, pistol, or other firearm while upon or within fifty yards of any a public road or highway, except upon his own premises, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."