South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A credit not allowed pursuant to this section must not be carried over to a later taxable year."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-50(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    Sections 801 through 845 relating to the taxation of insurance companies, except in the case of insurance companies organized as life and health insurers electing pursuant to Section 38-7-15 to be taxed pursuant to Section 12-6-530;"

SECTION    5.    Section 12-6-550(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    insurance companies other than those organized as life and health insurers electing pursuant Section 38-7-15 to pay the tax imposed by Section 12-6-530;"

SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-2290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-2290.    (A)    If In general, if the principal profits or income of a taxpayer are derived from sources other than those described in Section 12-6-2250 or Section 12-6-2310, the taxpayer shall apportion its remaining net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year.

(B)    For insurance companies organized as life and health insurers, the numerator of the apportionment factor in subsection (A) is premiums received from within the State during the taxable year as reported to the Commissioner of Insurance in Schedule T of the insurance company's annual report filed pursuant to Title 38, excluding annuity and other fund deposits, and the denominator of the factor is total premiums received from everywhere during the taxable year as reported to the Commissioner of Insurance in Schedule T of the insurance company's annual report filed pursuant to Title 38, excluding annuity and other fund deposits."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-5020 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding new subsections at the end to read: