South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(6)    In computing a tax due pursuant to Section 38-7-90 from a taxpayer not organized under the laws of South Carolina, credits allowed pursuant to Section 38-7-95, 38-29-160, and Chapter 6 of Title 12 must be treated as taxes paid to South Carolina.

(7)    Except as otherwise provided by statute, credits against insurance company taxes described in this section and in excess of applicable limitations for a taxable year must be carried forward for five years or until used, whichever occurs first.

(8)    This section does not apply to the credit pursuant to Section 38-7-97 for municipal taxes allowable to insurance companies organized as life and health insurers."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-29-160.    (1)    Unless a longer period has been allowed by the director or his designee, a member insurer, at its option, has the right to show a certificate of contribution as an asset in the form approved by the director or his designee pursuant to subsection (8) of Section 38-29-80, at percentages of the original face amount approved by the director or his designee, for calendar years as follows:

(a)    one hundred percent for the calendar year of issuance;

(b)    eighty percent for the first calendar year after the year of issuance;

(c)    sixty percent for the second calendar years after the year of issuance;

(d)    forty percent for the third calendar year after the year of     issuance;

(e)    twenty percent for the fourth calendar year after the year of issuance;

(f)    zero percent for the fifth calendar year after the year of issuance and thereafter.

(2)    The insurer may offset the amount written off by it in any a calendar year under pursuant to subsection (1) against its premium (or income) or income tax liability to this State accrued with respect to business transacted in that year.

(3)    Any sums acquired by refund, pursuant to subsection (6) of Section 38-29-80, from the association which have previously been written off by contributing insurers and offset off set against premium (or income) or income taxes as provided in subsection (2) of this section and are not then needed for purposes of this chapter must be paid by the association to the department and by him deposited by the director with the State Treasurer for credit to the general fund of this State."

SECTION    11.    Except as otherwise expressly provided, this act takes effect January 1, 2004.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:25 A.M.