South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, a hyper-technical reading of that code section may have led to the denial of the benefit of these amendments to licensed drivers; and

Whereas, it is appropriate to eliminate any possibility of confusion in the interpretation of these amendments. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-190.    A licensee shall must have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of an officer or agent of the department or a law enforcement officer of the State. No points pursuant to Section 56-1-720 may be assessed. No and no points for insurance merit rating system and recoupment purposes may be assessed in connection with a violation of this section. A charged violation of this section must be dismissed if the person provides proof of being a licensed driver at the time of the violation to the court on or before the date this matter is set to be disposed of by the court."