South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Unprofessional conduct

SECTION    6.    Section 40-19-110(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 322 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(3)    soliciting dead human bodies or soliciting the sale of funeral merchandise by a licensee or an agent, assistant, or employee of a licensee or of any establishment licensed or permitted under this chapter, whether the solicitation occurs after death or while death is impending, but not including general advertising;"

Funeral service establishment

SECTION    7.    Section 40-19-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 322 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-19-290.    (A)    The personnel of a funeral establishment or crematory shall make every reasonable attempt to fulfill the desires of the deceased and persons making arrangements both as to services and merchandise, and a full disclosure of all its available services and merchandise must be made before selection of the casket. Before the arrangements are completed, the licensee of the funeral service firm shall disclose fully what is included in the funeral and identify other related expenses such as cemeteries and florists.

(B)    Statements of legal requirements or statements relative to the conditions under which embalming is required or advisable must be complete and factual. Representations as to legal requirements for embalming, the use of a casket or other receptacle, and the necessity, if any, of an interment receptacle in connection with a funeral must be truthful, and all legal or cemetery interment requirements must be disclosed.