South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    maintain a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes is impossible or unsafe.

(E)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of endangering temporary work zone personnel and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars."

Investigations of traffic collisions

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-765.    (A)    When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the department, is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol must investigate the collision and must file a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(B)    When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the department is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred must investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and must file a report with findings on whether the department's motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(C)    A law enforcement department or agency must not investigate a traffic collision in which a motor vehicle, a motorcycle, or an employee of that department or agency is involved that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved.