South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The law enforcement agency that receives this notice must draft a towing report and furnish the towing company with the report's document number within a reasonable time. Notification to the law enforcement agency is not required when the towing is performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(D)    A towing company that tows away a person's vehicle without his knowledge and stores it is not required to return the vehicle to the person after the company's normal business hours."

Towing

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-5630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5630.    (A)(1)    For purposes of this article, 'vehicle' means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item or object that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. 'Vehicle' includes:

(a)    items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;

(b)    contents contained in the vehicle; and

(c)    personal property affixed to the vehicle.

Storage costs for those vehicles in custody at the time of the enactment of this section must not exceed sixty days.

(2)    When an abandoned vehicle has been taken into custody, the towing company and storage facility having towed and received the vehicle shall notify by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle has been taken into custody. Notification of the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, constitutes notification for purposes of this section. This notification must satisfy the notification requirements contained in Section 29-15-10. The notice must: