South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    For purposes of this section, 'involved in a traffic collision' includes a law enforcement motor vehicle or motorcycle engaged in a pursuit when a traffic collision occurs."

Towing of a motor vehicle

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-2525 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2525.    (A)    For purposes of this section, 'vehicle' means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. 'Vehicle' includes:

(1)    items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;

(2)    contents contained in the vehicle; and

(3)    personal property affixed to the vehicle.

(B)    A towing company which tows and stores a person's vehicle without the person's knowledge must immediately notify the police department of the municipality where the vehicle was parked, or the sheriff of the county, if the vehicle was parked outside the limits of a municipality, of the location from which the vehicle was towed, the name of the company which towed the vehicle and the place where the vehicle is stored.

(C)    A towing company failing to give this notice within one hour of the time the vehicle was towed is not entitled to any compensation for the towing and storing operations. The provisions of this section must be posted in a conspicuous place in all public areas on the premises of the towing company. The law enforcement agency that receives this notice must draft a towing report and furnish the towing company with the report's document number within a reasonable time. Notification to the law enforcement agency is not required when the towing is performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(D)    A towing company that tows away a person's vehicle without his knowledge and stores it is not required to return the vehicle to the person after the company's normal business hours."

Towing

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-5630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 2003, is further amended to read: