South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The colored tag serves as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be moved to a designated place to be sold if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the vehicle. The vehicle must be removed within the following times from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle:

(1)    forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or

(2)    seven days if it is located on other public or private property.

Abandoned or derelict vehicles must be disposed of pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635."

Unclaimed vehicles

SECTION    9.    Section 56-19-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-19-840.    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for the repair of a vehicle, where a vehicle remains unclaimed for a period of thirty days, must report the vehicle as unclaimed to the department within five days after the expiration of the thirty-day period. The report must be on a form prescribed by the department.