South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These records must contain the name and address of the person from whom each vehicle was purchased or received, the date when the purchases or receipts occurred, and the year, make, model, and identification number of the vehicle, if ascertainable, along with any other identifying features. The records are open for inspection by any police officer at any time during normal business hours. Any record required by this section must be kept by the demolisher for at least one year after the transaction to which it applies."

Colored tags

SECTION    8.     Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5850.    (A)    When any vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a colored tag on the vehicle which is notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle, or any lienholder that it may be considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.

(B)    The colored tag serves as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be moved to a designated place to be sold if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the vehicle. The vehicle must be removed within the following times from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle:

(1)    forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or

(2)    seven days if it is located on other public or private property.

Abandoned or derelict vehicles must be disposed of pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635."

Unclaimed vehicles

SECTION    9.    Section 56-19-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: