South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    When a law enforcement agency stores a vehicle at a law enforcement facility, the agency must follow the notification procedures contained in this section and submit vehicle information to a magistrate in the county where the vehicle is stored to provide for the sale of the vehicle at public auction. A law enforcement agency is exempt from paying filing fees in any matter related to the towing and storing of a vehicle."

Abandoned vehicles

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-5640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5640.    If an abandoned vehicle has not been reclaimed as provided for in Section 56-5-5630, the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop may have the abandoned vehicle sold at a public auction pursuant to the provisions set forth in Section 29-15-10. The purchaser of the vehicle shall take title to it free and clear of all liens and claims of ownership, shall receive a magistrate's order of sale, and is entitled to register the purchased vehicle and receive a certificate of title. The order of sale given at the sale must be sufficient title for purposes of transferring the vehicle to a demolisher for demolition, wrecking, or dismantling, and in this case no further titling of the vehicle is necessary.