South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect on July 1, 2004, except that Sections 58-9-576(A) and (B)(2), (3), and (8) take effect October 1, 2004, and Sections 58-3-530, 58-3-580, 58-4-60(C), and 58-4-100 take effect immediately.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 1

Senator MOORE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD3080.035), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 58-9-576(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996 is amended to read:

"(A)   Any LEC may elect to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (B), provided the commission has approved a local interconnection agreement in which the LEC is a participant with an entity determined by the commission not to be affiliated with the LEC or the commission determines that another provider's service competes with the LEC's basic local exchange telephone service, or the LEC is a 'small local exchange carrier' as defined by Section 58-9-10(14)." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

By prior motion of Senator McCONNELL of Thursday, May 27, 2004, under the provisions of Rule 15C, debate on amendments would be limited to ten minutes, equally divided between proponents and opponents.

Amendment No. 11

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 11 (JUD3080.036), which was tabled:

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.     Section 58-9-576 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-576.   (A)   Any LEC may elect to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (B), provided if the commission: (1) has approved a local interconnection agreement in which the LEC is a participant with an entity determined by the commission not to be affiliated with the LEC, or (2) the commission determines that another provider's service competes with the LEC's basic local exchange telephone service.

(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, effective July 1, 1996, any LEC may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in this subsection, in lieu of other forms of regulation including, but not limited to, rate of return or rate base monitoring or regulation, upon the filing of notice with the commission as follows:

(1)   If the provisions of subsection (A) have been met complied with, the plan under this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the electing LEC, but in no event sooner than thirty days after such the notice is filed with the commission.

(2)   On Except as provided in item (8), on the date a LEC notifies the commission of its intent to elect the plan described in this section, existing rates, terms, and conditions for the services provided by the electing LEC contained in the then-existing tariffs and contracts are considered just and reasonable.

(3)   The rates for flat-rate local exchange services for residential and single-line business customers on the date of election shall be the maximum rates that such the LEC may charge for these local exchange services for a period of two years from the date the election is filed with the commission. During such this period, the local exchange company may charge less than the authorized maximum rates for these services.