South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect on July 1, 2004.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

Senator MOORE moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Clerk's Conforming Amendment

The following Clerk's Conforming Amendment (3080R008.MRH) was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 23, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 58-9-280(I) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(I)   The incumbent LEC's subject to this section shall be are authorized to meet the offerings of any local exchange carrier serving the same area by packaging services together, using volume discounts and term discounts, and by offering individual contracts for services, except as restricted by federal law. Individual contracts for services or contracts with other providers of telecommunications services shall must not be filed with the commission, except as required by federal law, provided that telecommunications carriers shall provide access to such contracts to the commission as required; however, such contracts may be obtained by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to Sections 58-4-50 and 58-4-55."

SECTION   ___.   Chapter 9, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 58-9-285.   (A)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Bundled offering' means: