South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a freshman legislator. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender- based affinity."

SECTION    3.    Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register pursuant to the provisions of this section shall file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately, except that the provisions of Sections 2-17-80(A)(5), 2-17-80(B)(5), 2-17-80(B), 2-17-80(C)(5), 2-17-110(C), and 2-17-110(F) continue in force and effect for the remainder of the calendar year in which the lobbyist was registered, regardless of the date of the termination statement filed with the State Ethics Commission. Each lobbyist who files a written statement of termination pursuant to the provisions of this section must file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period during which the lobbyist was registered pursuant to the provisions of this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-17-20(H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: