South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(b)    after notice has been given by certified or registered mail by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars a day for each additional calendar day in which the required statement is not filed, not to exceed a total fine of five hundred dollars for the first ten days after notice has been given, and one hundred dollars for each additional calendar day in which the required statement is not filed."

SECTION    8.    Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-17-80.    (A)    A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees any of the following:

(1)    lodging;

(2)    transportation;

(3)    entertainment; or

(4)    food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value other than; (5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

(B)    A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, or provide contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7), to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees.

(C)    A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees shall not solicit or receive from a lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist any of the following:

(1)    lodging;

(2)    transportation;

(3)    entertainment;

(4)    food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;

(5)    contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

(C)(D)    Subsections (A)(1) through (A)(4) and subsections (B)(C)(1) through (B)(C)(4) of this section do not apply to the furnishing of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or any other thing of value which also is furnished on the same terms or at the same expense to a member of the general public without regard to status as a public official or public employee.