South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered section as follows:

"( )    'Freshman legislators' means members of the General Assembly serving their first session following their first election or their first election following any interruption in their continuous terms of service in the General Assembly."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or a caucus comprised of freshman legislators;. However, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, gender-, or freshman-based affinity; or

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a freshman legislator. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender- based affinity."

SECTION    3.    Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read: