South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If for any reason it is impossible to select sufficient jurors and alternates from the names drawn, names shall must be randomly drawn from Compartment 'A' until sufficient jurors and alternates are selected.

(d) Where a jury is drawn and composed for a single trial, as provided in subsection (a) above, the parties shall exercise peremptory challenges in advance of the trial date, and only persons selected to serve and alternates shall be summoned for the trial."

SECTION    2.    Section 22-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-2-80.    (A)    In all cases except as provided in Section 22-2-90 in a magistrates court in which a jury is required, a jury list must be selected in the following manner:

A person appointed by the magistrate who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall must draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box not less than thirty but not more than one hundred names, and this list of names must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.

(B)    If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to implementing a process pursuant to this subsection, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding magistrate may draw not less than thirty one hundred, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-2-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read: