South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    By accepting the delegation of a function from the trustee or the panel, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State.

(F)    A trustee may limit the authority of an agent to delegate functions under this section."

SECTION    5.    Section 9-16-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(A)    In investing and managing assets of a retirement system pursuant to Section 9-16-40, the trustee and the panel:"

SECTION    6.    Section 9-16-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 9-16-60.    (A)    Compliance by the trustee and the panel or other fiduciary with Sections 9-16-30, 9-16-40, and 9-16-50 must be determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of the trustee's or fiduciary's decision or action and not by hindsight.

(B)    The trustee's investment and management decisions of the trustee and the panel must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the retirement system."

SECTION    7.    Section 9-16-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1998, is amended to read: