South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 17

Retirement System Administration

Section 9-17-10.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'board' means the State Budget and Control Board;

(2)    'division' means the Division of Retirement Systems of the board;

(3)    'retirement systems' means the South Carolina Retirement System, Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, and Police Officers Retirement System established pursuant to Chapters 1, 8, 9, and 11 of this title.

Section 9-17-20.    The board shall appoint a director to manage the division. Regardless of the organizational structure of the board, the director is responsible directly to the board."

SECTION    2.    Section 9-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-11-20.    (1) A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the Board board to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for police officers. The System system shall begin operation as of July 1, 1962. It shall have has the power and privileges of a corporation and shall must be known as the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, and by such this name all of its business shall must be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities, and other property held.

(2) There is hereby created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this System."

SECTION    3.A.    Section 9-16-10(4)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(c)    is a member of the State Budget and Control Board when it acts as trustee for the retirement system;

(d)    is a member of the State Retirement Systems Investment Panel."