South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A board or panel member or employee of the board or panel, directly or indirectly, for himself or as an agent in any manner, shall not use the funds of the retirement system except to make current and necessary payments authorized by the board. A member or employee of the board or panel shall not become an endorser or surety or in any manner an obligor for monies loaned or borrowed from the board."

SECTION    8.    Section 9-16-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 9-16-80.    (A)    Meetings by the board while acting as trustee of the retirement system, the panel, or by its their fiduciary agents to deliberate about, or make tentative or final decisions on, investments or other financial matters may be in executive session if disclosure of the deliberations or decisions would jeopardize the ability to implement a decision or to achieve investment objectives.

(B)    A record of the board, the panel, or of its their fiduciary agents that discloses deliberations about, or a tentative or final decision on, investments or other financial matters is exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, to the extent and so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to implement an investment decision or program or to achieve investment objectives."

SECTION    9.    Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1998, is amended to read: