South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If, due to growth in value of equity investments, equity investments exceed forty percent of the total assets of the retirement system, this subsection does not require the sale of equities to reduce the percentage of equities to forty percent;

(2)    preference to brokerage firms domiciled in this State for conducting nondiscretionary brokerage transactions if these brokerage firms are able to meet the test of equal service and best execution in the purchase and sale of authorized investments."

SECTION    14.    Section 11-9-660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-9-660.    (A)    Except as provided in subsection (D), the State Treasurer has full power to invest and reinvest all funds of the State in any of the following:

(1)    obligations of the United States, its agencies and instrumentalities;

(2)    obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the African Development Bank, and the Asian Development Bank;

(3)    obligations of a corporation, state, or political subdivision denominated in United States dollars, if the obligations bear an investment grade rating of at least two nationally recognized rating services;

(4)    certificates of deposit, if the certificates are secured collaterally by securities of the types described in items (1) and (3) of this section and held by a third party as escrow agent or custodian and are of a market value not less than the amount of the certificates of deposit so secured, including interest; except that this collateral is not required to the extent the certificates of deposit are insured by an agency of the federal government;

(5)    repurchase agreements, if collateralized by securities of the types described in items (1) and (3) of this section and held by a third party as escrow agent or custodian and of a market value not less than the amount of the repurchase agreement so collateralized, including interest; and

(6)    guaranteed investment contracts issued by a domestic or foreign insurance company or other financial institution, whose long-term unsecured debt rating bears the two highest ratings of at least two nationally recognized rating services.

(B)    The State Treasurer may contract to lend securities invested pursuant to this section.

(C)    The State Treasurer shall not invest in obligations issued by any country or corporation principally located in any country which the United States Department of State determines commits major human rights violations based on the Country Reports on Human Rights Practices by the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor of the U. S. Department of State.