South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/20/04--S.

Read the first time May 27, 2003.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-2200, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREAS, SO AS TO MAKE A TECHNICAL CHANGE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES MAY PROMULGATE REGULATIONS FOR THE PROTECTION, PRESERVATION, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE, AND USE OF LAND LEASED OR ESTABLISHED AS WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREAS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-2200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2200.    (A)    Subject to available funding, the department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public hunting and fishing. The department may not have under lease at any one time more than one million six hundred thousand acres in the wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However, this restriction does not apply:

(1)    if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to the proposed wildlife management area lease;

(2)    if the lessor cancels the lease; or

(3)    to any lands which, during the twenty-four months before June 5, 1986, were in the game management area program. The department may establish open and closed seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking wildlife on all wildlife management areas.

(B)    The department may establish open and closed seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking wildlife on all wildlife management areas.

(B)(C)    The department may promulgate regulations for the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of land owned by the department.

(D)    The department may promulgate regulations for the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of land leased or otherwise established as wildlife management areas.