South Carolina General Assembly
[…] b.    directs highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways.

(3)    division deputy director for mass transit:

a.    development of a statewide mass transit system; and

b.    coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors.

(4)    division deputy director for aeronautics:

a.    develop state public airports;

b.    develop an air transportation system that is consistent with the needs and desires of the public."

SECTION    30.    Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)    All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the 'state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the 'federal aid highway fund'. The state highway fund may be used for purposes of the department as described in Title 57 except for the purposes of the aeronautics division described n Title 55. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the state highway fund must be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction and/or maintenance of state highways. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund."

SECTION    31.    Article 7, Chapter 1, Title 13 of the 1976 Code and Sections 55-5-240 and 55-5-250 are repealed.