South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence."

SECTION    11.    Section 16-15-410(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five eight years."

SECTION    12.    Section 16-15-415(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    An individual who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three five years nor more than ten twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the individual sentenced."

SECTION    13.    Section 16-15-445(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: