South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 16-15-385(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION    8.    Section 16-15-387 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-387.    It is unlawful for any person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375(6), in a public place.

Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION    9.    Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three five years nor more than ten twenty years.