South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 16-15-387 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-387.    It is unlawful for any person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375(6), in a public place.

Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION    9.    Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three five years nor more than ten twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the person sentenced."

SECTION    10.    Section 16-15-405(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two three years nor more than five ten years.