South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    Auditor, six Executive Director, two;

(b)    General Services Division, six Auditor, three;

(c)    Personnel Division, one General Services Division, two;

(d)    Research and Statistical Services Division, one Budget and Analyses Division, one;

(e)    Retirement System Division, one;

(f)    Insurance and Grants Services Division, one;

(g)    Procurement Services Division, one;

(h)    Strategic Planning and Operations Division, one;

(i)        Internal Audit and Performance Review Division, one;

(j)        Office of State Chief Information Officer, one;"

SECTION    6.    Section 11-35-1580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1580.     (1)    Information Technology Management Office. The Information Technology Management Office shall be responsible for:

(a)    assessing the need for and use of information technology;

(b)    administering all procurement and contracting activities undertaken for governmental bodies involving information technology in accordance with this chapter;

(c)    providing for the disposal of all information technology property surplus to the needs of a using agency;

(d)    evaluating the use and management of information technology;

(e)    operating a comprehensive inventory and accounting reporting system for information technology;

(f)    developing policies and standards for the management of information technology in state government;

(g)    initiating a state plan for the management and use of information technology;

(h)    providing management and technical assistance to state agencies in using information technology; and

(i)     establishing a referral service for state agencies seeking technical assistance or information technology services.

(2)    Exemptions from the Requirements of this Section. The office may establish by regulation categories of procurement for information technology which shall be exempted from the requirements of this section.

(3)    Training and Certification. The office may establish a training and certification program in accordance with Section 11-35-1030.

(A)    The Office of the State Chief Information Officer the Budget and Control Board is responsible for:

(1)    assessing the need for and use of information technology;

(2)    providing for the disposal of all information technology property surplus to the needs of a using agency;

(3)    evaluating the use and management of information technology;

(4)    operating a comprehensive inventory and accounting reporting system for information technology;

(5)    developing policies and standards for the management of information technology in state government;

(6)    initiating a state plan for the management and use of information technology;