South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    manufacturer's license: fifty thousand dollars;

(2)    wholesaler's license: twenty thousand dollars; and

(3)    retail dealer's license: one thousand and two hundred dollars.; and

(4)    special food manufacturer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars.

Each applicant shall must pay a filing fee of one hundred dollars which must accompany the initial application for each location and is not refundable.

A person who applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall must pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C)."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-2-175(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)    Any person or corporate entity (including partnerships) located in another state or country who knowingly and intentionally ships, causes to be shipped, or accepts for shipment any beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors directly to any resident of this State who does not hold a valid producer's, manufacturer's, or wholesaler's, or special food manufacturer's license or producer representative's certificate of registration issued by the State of South Carolina is in violation of this title."

SECTION    4.    Section 61-6-2900 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: