South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    Any person or corporate entity (including partnerships) located in another state or country who knowingly and intentionally ships, causes to be shipped, or accepts for shipment any beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors directly to any resident of this State who does not hold a valid producer's, manufacturer's, or wholesaler's, or special food manufacturer's license or producer representative's certificate of registration issued by the State of South Carolina is in violation of this title."

SECTION    4.    Section 61-6-2900 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2900.    Alcoholic liquors must be shipped or moved from a point outside this State to a point inside the State only by railroad companies, steamship companies, express companies, or truck companies authorized to do business in the State as common carriers by the Department of Public Safety, by wholesalers licensed by the department or by registered producers in their own trucks. Alcoholic liquors must be shipped or moved only to the warehouse of the food manufacturer licensed pursuant to Section 61-6-710, or the registered producer in care of the producer representative who is registered to handle the property of the registered producer originating the shipment. The shipment of alcoholic liquors must be either stored in the warehouse of the food manufacturer licensed pursuant to Section 61-1-710 or in a licensed warehouse of the registered producer or, after delivery to the producer representative is complete, may then be shipped to a licensed wholesaler by common carriers described in this section, by wholesalers licensed by the department or by registered producers in their own trucks. Shipments of alcoholic liquors from a licensed producer's warehouse to a licensed South Carolina wholesaler may be made in a vehicle owned or operated by the wholesaler.