South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-26(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)    (1)    Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.

(2)    When a solicitor gives a defense attorney notice of intent to seek the death penalty, he also must provide a copy of the notice of intent to seek the death penalty to the South Carolina Office of Indigent Defense. If not contained in his notice, the solicitor notifying the Office of Indigent Defense of his intent to seek the death penalty in a death penalty case must simultaneously provide the Office of Indigent Defense with the information required by Section 14-29-10."

SECTION    2.    Title 14 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 29

Office of Indigent Defense

Article 1